All bots / Methodology

How the
WhichBot score works.

Every bot gets a score from 0 to 10, computed by the same fixed formula from the data shown on its page. No editor's adjustments, no hand-picked numbers. Bots never pay for placement or for their score. Affiliate links (where we have them) don't change the formula.

The formula (10 points)

Total = sum of the parts, rounded to one decimal. 9.0+ is shown green; 7.0–8.9 is neutral; below 7.0 is flagged red. Crypto and stock bots are ranked separately (shown as e.g. "#2 in Crypto"); bots that do both appear in both rankings.

What the score is not

It is not a performance rating. We don't measure whether a bot makes money; nobody can promise that. It rewards a clean security record, keeping your funds in your control, fair pricing, ease of use and broad coverage. Trading bots can lose money. Not financial advice.

Data & checks

Prices, exchange lists and safety notes come from each bot's own pages (a few prices from third-party listings where the official page couldn't be read; those are noted). Each field shows the date it was last checked. We re-check weekly and the score updates automatically.

Every bot's breakdown

BotSecurity /2Custody /1.5Price /2Ease /1.5Free /1Coverage /1.5Data /0.5Score
Bitsgap21.51.51.511.270.59.3
WunderTrading21.51.751.511.050.59.3
Coinrule21.51.51.511.120.59.1
Kryll (KryllOS)21.521.510.520.59.0
QuantConnect21.52110.750.58.8
Hummingbot21.520.511.20.58.7
Composer21.521.510.080.58.6
Freqtrade21.520.510.830.58.3
HaasOnline21.51.7510.51.050.48.2
TradeSanta21.51.751.50.50.520.48.2
Superalgos21.520.510.750.58.2
TrendSpider21.511.50.51.050.48.0
TradersPost21.51.510.51.050.48.0
Gunbot21.51.50.50.51.50.47.9
Pionex20.7521.510.080.57.8
Tickeron20.51.751.510.30.57.5
Cryptohopper11.51.51.50.50.90.47.3
Trade Ideas21.511.50.50.30.47.2
AutoCoin21.50.51.50.50.60.47.0
3Commas01.51.751.50.51.120.46.8
whichbot.ai/weekly
The WhichBot Weekly

Every price change.
One 3-minute email.

New features, new exchanges and price moves across 20 AI trading bots, every Friday. Free.

Form not loading? Subscribe on Beehiiv.

No spam. WhichBot is a directory, not investment advice. We never touch your funds or API keys.

Affiliate disclosure: some links may be affiliate links; we may earn a commission at no cost to you. Bots never pay for placement or score. Not financial advice: trading bots can lose money. Data last checked 2026-10-30; each field shows its own check date.